Today's date: September 18, 2014



News
Top Stories
Sports
Ag Issues
Fulda 125th
Community News
Police/Courts
Editorial
Obituaries
Announcements
Notices
Columnists
Legals
Classroom
Weather
Search
Classifieds
Sports
Fulda boys place 4th, girls 9th at Pipestone Invitational

May 2, 2013

   Andrew Appel takes the hand off from Brett Cuperus in the 4X800 Relay. 
 Fulda Free Press
Fulda Free Press
Andrew Appel takes the hand off from Brett Cuperus in the 4X800 Relay.
   Courtney Tiesler runs her leg of the 4X100  Relay. 
 Fulda Free Press
Fulda Free Press
Courtney Tiesler runs her leg of the 4X100 Relay.
   Bailey Wagner places 8th in the 100 meter dash. 
 Fulda Free Press
Fulda Free Press
Bailey Wagner places 8th in the 100 meter dash.
Track
The Fulda Raider track and field team finally got an opportunity to to compete in a track meet this past Friday when they traveled to Pipestone for the Pipestone Invitational. The Raiders competed against nine other teams from the area and got a good look to see if all the practice they had paid off.

The results from the meet includes the following:



BOYS RESULTS



100 METER DASH

3. Zach Holt 12.22

20. Michael Oakland 13.77

21. Viktor Toth 13.79

200 METER DASH

9. Aaron Persing 26.13

10. Dawson White 26.46

19. Matt Kunnerth 28.17

400 METER DASH

4. Brian Fenske 57.53

6. Evan Williams 59.06

12. Matt Kunnerth 1:01.91

800 METER RUN

2. Nate Getting 2:10.60

13. John Gehl 2:36.10

17. Will Gehl 2:39.90

1600 METER RUN

4. John Getting 5:01.47

110 METER HURDLES

6. Kole Kramer 17.92

10. Bennet Appel 20.73

300 METER HURDLES

8. Kole Kramer 47.47

4x100 RELAY

4. Fulda 49.61

(Zach Holt, Dawson White, Aaron Persing, Ben Blanchette)

4x200 RELAY

3. Fulda 1:40.36

(Zach Holt, Brian Fenske, Bennet Appel, Nate Getting)

4x400 RELAY

5. Fulda 3:46.80

(Brian Fenske, John Getting, Kole Kramer, Nate Getting)

4x800 RELAY

7. Fulda 10:32.14

(Markus Drealan, Jonas Gandner, Brett Cuperus, Andrew Appel)

SHOT PUT

2. Tom Salentiny 40 11

11. Matt Thier 37 .25

22. Austin Thier 27 3

DISCUS

4. Matt Thier 118 8

7. Tom Salentiny 108 5

10. Dawson White 98 7

HIGH JUMP

5. Kole Kramer 5 8

8. Brandt Spies 5 4

17. Jonas Gandner 5

LONG JUMP

5. Zach Holt 18 8

11. Dawson White 17

16. Aaron Persing 15 8

TRIPLE JUMP

11. Matt Kunnerth 33 6

15. Brett Cuperus 32 5

TEAM

4. Fulda 72 points



GIRLS RESULTS

100 METER DASH

8. Bailey Wagner 14.36

11. Kasey Hermeling 14.72

21. Nikkie Bounsavong 15.85

200 METER DASH

15. Kasey Hermeling 31.33

19. Ruth Cheadle 32.32

400 METER DASH

11. Courtney Zins 1:11.74

800 METER RUN

18. Nicole Lang 3:09.67

1600 METER RUN

11. Sariah Cheadle 6:26.73

12. Melissa Gehl 6:27.10

13. Madison Dibble 6:27.35

100 METER HURDLES

11. Jocelyn Schreier 21.88

4x100 RELAY

7. Fulda 59.32

(Danielle Hermeling, Susanne Pagel, Courtney Tiesler, Micaela Paulzine)

4x200 RELAY

5. Fulda 2:06.67

(Susanne Pagel, Courtney Tiesler, Bailey Wagner, Kendall Clarke)

4x400 RELAY

5. Fulda 4:57.73

(Lindsay Lang, Allison Lang, Nicole Lang, Logan VandenBosch)

4x800 RELAY

4. Fulda 11:30.00

(Sariah Cheadle, Allison VandenBosch, Madison Dibble, Melissa Gehl)

SHOT PUT

14. Allison Kenney 24 4

DISCUS

14. Nicole Madison 65 7

15. Allison Kenney 63 3

HIGH JUMP

4. Allison VandenBosch 4 6

6. Melissa Gehl 4 4

10. Logan VandenBosch 4

LONG JUMP

5. Sariah Cheadle 14 9

15. Kasey Hermeling 12 10

TRIPLE JUMP

12. Jocelyn Schreier 25 1.5

13. Lyndsay Lang 24 8

TEAM

9. Fulda 28 points


Click Here to Contact Us
©Fulda Free Press 2014